Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

South Tyneside, in numbers

Your area

South Tyneside council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 29.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon to 29.2% in West Park — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleadon Village & East Boldon5.9%2243,766
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor7.1%2413,408
Hebburn South7.4%2833,813
Fellgate & Hedworth8.1%2693,340
Whitburn & Marsden8.2%2703,306
Harton8.7%3063,536
Bede8.9%3013,401
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown9.6%3763,910
Whiteleas10.2%3733,655
Primrose11.7%4623,950
Boldon Colliery12.3%4974,041
Monkton13.6%5313,899
Biddick & All Saints14.9%6134,101
Hebburn North15.8%6624,198
Simonside & Rekendyke19.3%9004,674
Westoe20%7413,705
Beacon & Bents23.1%9033,902
West Park29.2%1,0833,710
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon to 10.2% in Simonside & Rekendyke — a gap of 6.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleadon Village & East Boldon3.3%2888,619
Westoe6.2%4707,524
Hebburn South6.6%5688,620
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown6.7%5768,611
Hebburn North6.7%6389,474
Whitburn & Marsden6.9%4987,174
Boldon Colliery7.4%6558,843
West Park7.5%5487,261
Beacon & Bents7.6%6368,347
Harton7.6%6047,901
Fellgate & Hedworth7.7%5687,353
Monkton8.1%6798,423
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor8.4%6407,610
Whiteleas8.8%6927,863
Bede9.1%6877,532
Biddick & All Saints9.4%8529,033
Primrose9.5%8128,559
Simonside & Rekendyke10.2%9349,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 27.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Hebburn North to 27.9% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hebburn North14.5%1,3749,458
Biddick & All Saints15.3%1,3849,025
Simonside & Rekendyke17%1,5519,115
Bede18.3%1,3797,545
Hebburn South18.7%1,6158,618
Primrose18.8%1,6088,543
Beacon & Bents19%1,5888,361
West Park20.3%1,4757,252
Boldon Colliery20.7%1,8338,837
Whiteleas20.8%1,6387,863
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor22.1%1,6737,586
Monkton22.5%1,8978,430
Fellgate & Hedworth23.3%1,7127,360
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown24.1%2,0748,596
Harton24.5%1,9307,893
Westoe24.7%1,8617,544
Whitburn & Marsden25.8%1,8527,170
Cleadon Village & East Boldon27.9%2,4058,628
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2% to 26.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.2% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon to 26.6% in Biddick & All Saints — a gap of 15.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleadon Village & East Boldon11.2%8147,278
Hebburn South16.4%1,1406,965
Westoe17%1,1126,535
West Park17.1%1,0616,198
Hebburn North18.7%1,4167,583
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown19%1,3387,045
Boldon Colliery19.3%1,4037,273
Whitburn & Marsden19.4%1,1696,016
Fellgate & Hedworth21.1%1,2776,053
Monkton21.3%1,4836,959
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor21.7%1,3316,133
Harton21.8%1,4076,455
Beacon & Bents22.4%1,5496,927
Primrose22.9%1,5816,919
Bede23.8%1,4285,992
Whiteleas24.6%1,5926,478
Simonside & Rekendyke25.2%1,8967,529
Biddick & All Saints26.6%1,8476,942
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18% to 45.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18% in Biddick & All Saints to 45.4% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon — a gap of 27.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biddick & All Saints18%1,2506,942
Bede18.9%1,1355,992
Whiteleas20.7%1,3386,478
Primrose21.1%1,4636,919
Simonside & Rekendyke21.2%1,5947,529
Fellgate & Hedworth22.4%1,3566,053
Harton24.9%1,6076,455
Monkton25%1,7376,959
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor25%1,5356,133
Hebburn North25.5%1,9327,583
Beacon & Bents26.6%1,8446,927
Boldon Colliery26.8%1,9507,273
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown27.4%1,9277,045
Whitburn & Marsden29.2%1,7596,016
West Park29.4%1,8236,198
Hebburn South29.6%2,0656,965
Westoe31.7%2,0726,535
Cleadon Village & East Boldon45.4%3,3077,278
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1% to 31.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon to 31.2% in Simonside & Rekendyke — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleadon Village & East Boldon9.1%3413,756
Westoe18.2%6763,710
Hebburn South18.8%7153,808
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown19.3%7533,908
Whitburn & Marsden19.5%6463,310
West Park20%7423,708
Boldon Colliery21.1%8494,025
Fellgate & Hedworth21.3%7093,327
Hebburn North21.4%8954,189
Monkton23%8953,894
Harton23.2%8193,536
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor24%8193,415
Beacon & Bents24.7%9613,891
Whiteleas25.7%9373,647
Bede25.9%8803,404
Primrose26.9%1,0653,952
Biddick & All Saints30.2%1,2424,109
Simonside & Rekendyke31.2%1,4624,687
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3% to 45.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon to 45.7% in Biddick & All Saints — a gap of 42.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleadon Village & East Boldon3%1123,766
West Park10.1%3753,710
Westoe13.1%4873,705
Hebburn South23.7%9033,813
Beacon & Bents23.9%9323,902
Whitburn & Marsden24.3%8023,306
Boldon Colliery26.1%1,0564,041
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown26.4%1,0323,910
Monkton29.6%1,1563,899
Harton31.2%1,1023,536
Hebburn North31.8%1,3354,198
Fellgate & Hedworth34.7%1,1593,340
Whiteleas35.2%1,2883,655
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor41.1%1,3993,408
Simonside & Rekendyke42.6%1,9914,674
Primrose43.3%1,7123,950
Bede44.2%1,5043,401
Biddick & All Saints45.7%1,8754,101
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Beacon & BentsBedeBiddick & All SaintsBoldon CollieryCleadon Park & Harton MoorCleadon Village & East BoldonFellgate & HedworthHartonHebburn NorthHebburn SouthHorsley Hill & Westoe CrownMonktonPrimroseSimonside & RekendykeWest ParkWestoeWhitburn & MarsdenWhiteleas
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.