Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
South Tyneside Counts / Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Cleadon Park & Harton Moor · South Tyneside

Cleadon Park & Harton Moor: your neighbourhood

Cleadon Park & Harton Moor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 30% across South Tyneside (11.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 7% here, compared with 13% across South Tyneside (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24% here, compared with 22.6% across South Tyneside (1.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,673 out of 7,586.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

640 out of 7,610.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,615

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,615 out of 7,615.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,535 out of 6,133.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,027 out of 3,415.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

819 out of 3,415.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,936 out of 6,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,907 out of 6,135.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

439 out of 6,135.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,331 out of 6,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

241 out of 3,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,599 out of 6,135.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,399 out of 3,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292 out of 6,135.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cleadon Park & Harton Moor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cleadon Park & Harton Moor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cleadon Park & Harton Moor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245119
October 20245322
November 2024558
December 20245010
January 20256720
February 20255530
March 20255735
April 20253929
May 20254224
June 2025529
July 20255615
August 20254513
September 20254515
October 20255510
November 2025458
December 20255218
January 2026199
February 20263414
March 20264215
April 20264013
May 20263115
June 20264022
July 20264916
August 20266014
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: South Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1131 in December 2025 to 299 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Tyneside →