Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

West Park · South Tyneside

West Park: your neighbourhood

West Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 30% across South Tyneside (19.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 13% across South Tyneside (16 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.1% here, compared with 20.5% across South Tyneside (3.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,475 out of 7,252.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

548 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,242

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,242 out of 7,242.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,823 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · West Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,022 out of 3,708.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20%

21 March 2021 · West Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

742 out of 3,708.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.4%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,513 out of 6,214.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,410 out of 6,214.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 6,214.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,061 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,083 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,466 out of 6,214.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

375 out of 3,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · West Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 6,214.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248718
October 20246639
November 20245214
December 2024885
January 20257613
February 20257012
March 20251008
April 2025767
May 20257010
June 20257515
July 2025796
August 20251017
September 20258015
October 2025587
November 2025578
December 2025647
January 202651
February 2026345
March 20266618
April 2026608
May 20265928
June 20266528
July 202610218
August 202612321
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: South Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1131 in December 2025 to 299 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Tyneside →