Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

Whiteleas · South Tyneside

Whiteleas: your neighbourhood

Whiteleas electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 30% across South Tyneside (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.7% here, compared with 26.1% across South Tyneside (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.6% here, compared with 20.5% across South Tyneside (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,638 out of 7,863.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

692 out of 7,863.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,859

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,859 out of 7,859.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,338 out of 6,478.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,189 out of 3,647.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

937 out of 3,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,910 out of 6,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,308 out of 6,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

480 out of 6,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,592 out of 6,478.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

373 out of 3,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,505 out of 6,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,288 out of 3,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Whiteleas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 6,490.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whiteleas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whiteleas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whiteleas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024586
October 20244716
November 2024637
December 20245412
January 2025639
February 20253715
March 20255527
April 20255816
May 20256714
June 20255813
July 20259417
August 20259617
September 20256617
October 2025708
November 2025469
December 2025668
January 2026158
February 20262510
March 2026465
April 20265712
May 20264118
June 20263613
July 20266014
August 2026558
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: South Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1131 in December 2025 to 299 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Tyneside →