Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

Bede · South Tyneside

Bede: your neighbourhood

Bede electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 30% across South Tyneside (14.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 26.1% across South Tyneside (7.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across South Tyneside (4.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,379 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

687 out of 7,532.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,527

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,527 out of 7,527.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,135 out of 5,992.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Bede

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,050 out of 3,404.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Bede

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

880 out of 3,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,669 out of 6,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,051 out of 6,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

486 out of 6,005.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,428 out of 5,992.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

301 out of 3,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,293 out of 6,005.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,504 out of 3,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Bede

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 6,005.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bede ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bede ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bede
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247814
October 20248411
November 20247718
December 2024765
January 2025797
February 2025697
March 2025637
April 20257110
May 2025857
June 20257413
July 2025898
August 2025889
September 20257110
October 20258310
November 2025679
December 2025757
January 2026186
February 2026316
March 2026638
April 2026539
May 20265511
June 20265611
July 20267118
August 2026519
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: South Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1131 in December 2025 to 299 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Tyneside →