Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
South Tyneside Counts / Fellgate & Hedworth

Fellgate & Hedworth · South Tyneside

Fellgate & Hedworth: your neighbourhood

Fellgate & Hedworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 13% across South Tyneside (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 30% across South Tyneside (5.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.4% here, compared with 26.1% across South Tyneside (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,712 out of 7,360.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

568 out of 7,353.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,341

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,341 out of 7,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,356 out of 6,053.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,941 out of 3,327.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

709 out of 3,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,737 out of 6,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,056 out of 6,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

401 out of 6,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,277 out of 6,053.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

269 out of 3,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,634 out of 6,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,159 out of 3,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Fellgate & Hedworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 6,046.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fellgate & Hedworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fellgate & Hedworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fellgate & Hedworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247511
October 20246111
November 2024626
December 2024787
January 2025442
February 20253510
March 20253714
April 20254918
May 20254612
June 2025608
July 2025398
August 20255414
September 20256521
October 2025669
November 2025484
December 2025379
January 2026169
February 2026376
March 2026398
April 20264011
May 20265118
June 20265310
July 2026518
August 20264512
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: South Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1131 in December 2025 to 299 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Tyneside →