Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →
South Tyneside Counts / Simonside & Rekendyke

Simonside & Rekendyke · South Tyneside

Simonside & Rekendyke: your neighbourhood

Simonside & Rekendyke electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 30% across South Tyneside (13 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 22.6% across South Tyneside (8.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 13% across South Tyneside (6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,551 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

934 out of 9,125.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,116

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,116 out of 9,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,594 out of 7,529.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.9%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,091 out of 4,687.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,462 out of 4,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,517 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,497 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

774 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,896 out of 7,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

900 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,437 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,991 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Simonside & Rekendyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

493 out of 7,507.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Simonside & Rekendyke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Simonside & Rekendyke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 142 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Simonside & Rekendyke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412220
October 202412029
November 20248821
December 202411816
January 202510118
February 20258917
March 202511920
April 20258819
May 202513320
June 20259431
July 202512317
August 202511320
September 202510615
October 202513519
November 202511522
December 20259111
January 20262015
February 20266611
March 20269212
April 20268611
May 20268123
June 202611727
July 202612521
August 202614224
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: South Tyneside mapped crimes change from 1131 in December 2025 to 299 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Tyneside →