Skip to content
South Tyneside Counts — South Tyneside, in numbers.Local help →

South Tyneside, in numbers

Average home prices reached £162,000 in South Tyneside.

South Tyneside council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Tyneside’s programme reaches South Shields, Jarrow and Hebburn. New college space and housing sit alongside completed heat networks, which need evidence of actual performance.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Tyneside council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,096 in August 1996; £161,559 in July 2026. 302.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £37,000 to £162,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Tyneside council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,260
February 199538,034
March 199537,990
April 199539,417
May 199540,681
June 199540,729
July 199539,874
August 199538,684
September 199539,337
October 199539,313
November 199539,736
December 199538,520
January 199638,353
February 199637,014
March 199637,825
April 199637,748
May 199638,679
June 199638,660
July 199639,566
August 199640,096
September 199640,745
October 199640,764
November 199640,808
December 199639,661
January 199739,182
February 199739,126
March 199739,895
April 199740,210
May 199740,335
June 199741,012
July 199741,372
August 199742,154
September 199741,039
October 199740,553
November 199739,712
December 199741,272
January 199841,749
February 199841,416
March 199842,053
April 199842,157
May 199843,022
June 199842,974
July 199843,577
August 199843,515
September 199842,654
October 199842,071
November 199841,504
December 199843,098
January 199944,099
February 199944,770
March 199942,983
April 199942,718
May 199943,305
June 199945,046
July 199944,806
August 199944,435
September 199943,525
October 199944,709
November 199945,355
December 199945,872
January 200044,580
February 200044,414
March 200043,824
April 200044,953
May 200045,327
June 200046,211
July 200045,783
August 200046,015
September 200046,432
October 200047,581
November 200047,932
December 200047,812
January 200148,149
February 200147,373
March 200147,622
April 200147,785
May 200148,846
June 200148,630
July 200147,936
August 200149,725
September 200151,149
October 200152,903
November 200151,770
December 200151,153
January 200249,178
February 200248,128
March 200250,079
April 200254,134
May 200258,036
June 200257,996
July 200257,160
August 200258,922
September 200259,202
October 200260,107
November 200259,615
December 200263,291
January 200364,399
February 200365,157
March 200365,358
April 200365,346
May 200368,820
June 200372,102
July 200377,859
August 200378,111
September 200380,633
October 200381,140
November 200385,197
December 200385,633
January 200489,165
February 200488,261
March 200487,512
April 200487,905
May 200491,135
June 200493,643
July 200497,540
August 2004101,439
September 2004104,328
October 2004102,355
November 2004100,604
December 2004104,791
January 2005104,507
February 200599,836
March 200598,031
April 2005100,431
May 2005108,275
June 2005108,930
July 2005110,779
August 2005112,625
September 2005113,611
October 2005113,998
November 2005114,101
December 2005114,899
January 2006113,380
February 2006110,464
March 2006110,017
April 2006114,562
May 2006118,305
June 2006120,853
July 2006120,737
August 2006122,533
September 2006121,896
October 2006121,398
November 2006121,170
December 2006119,912
January 2007121,190
February 2007120,440
March 2007123,142
April 2007123,979
May 2007125,359
June 2007126,934
July 2007126,660
August 2007126,158
September 2007125,284
October 2007124,467
November 2007126,176
December 2007128,350
January 2008129,336
February 2008127,566
March 2008124,656
April 2008123,802
May 2008123,575
June 2008123,729
July 2008123,490
August 2008119,996
September 2008118,192
October 2008114,726
November 2008112,629
December 2008109,640
January 2009103,737
February 2009103,714
March 2009101,564
April 2009105,888
May 2009105,395
June 2009105,983
July 2009106,144
August 2009107,840
September 2009108,495
October 2009109,492
November 2009108,223
December 2009110,985
January 2010111,741
February 2010113,462
March 2010112,430
April 2010112,938
May 2010112,253
June 2010110,356
July 2010109,730
August 2010111,506
September 2010112,472
October 2010111,254
November 2010110,229
December 2010107,813
January 2011108,359
February 2011105,195
March 2011105,657
April 2011105,432
May 2011106,062
June 2011106,847
July 2011105,184
August 2011102,537
September 2011100,718
October 201199,332
November 2011103,066
December 2011104,332
January 2012105,221
February 2012101,588
March 2012100,985
April 201298,050
May 2012101,034
June 2012102,858
July 2012106,508
August 2012106,726
September 2012105,862
October 2012106,559
November 2012106,986
December 2012107,424
January 2013105,356
February 2013103,336
March 2013102,138
April 2013103,882
May 2013106,019
June 2013106,681
July 2013106,133
August 2013106,689
September 2013107,878
October 2013107,502
November 2013106,379
December 2013104,777
January 2014104,345
February 2014104,245
March 2014104,026
April 2014105,919
May 2014107,195
June 2014108,058
July 2014108,558
August 2014108,314
September 2014108,884
October 2014110,396
November 2014111,719
December 2014111,792
January 2015108,847
February 2015107,790
March 2015108,023
April 2015109,138
May 2015109,582
June 2015110,174
July 2015111,215
August 2015109,819
September 2015110,308
October 2015111,418
November 2015112,607
December 2015112,436
January 2016109,857
February 2016111,532
March 2016110,834
April 2016114,873
May 2016112,514
June 2016114,562
July 2016114,662
August 2016117,651
September 2016116,537
October 2016111,800
November 2016112,476
December 2016115,282
January 2017118,877
February 2017116,475
March 2017112,201
April 2017111,736
May 2017113,370
June 2017116,237
July 2017116,786
August 2017116,201
September 2017117,092
October 2017119,271
November 2017119,762
December 2017119,494
January 2018116,678
February 2018114,444
March 2018113,281
April 2018113,840
May 2018116,890
June 2018119,873
July 2018122,146
August 2018123,596
September 2018123,758
October 2018123,224
November 2018123,065
December 2018121,288
January 2019120,045
February 2019118,667
March 2019118,141
April 2019121,215
May 2019122,851
June 2019125,305
July 2019122,948
August 2019123,393
September 2019125,015
October 2019127,015
November 2019126,261
December 2019125,019
January 2020123,507
February 2020122,779
March 2020120,493
April 2020117,370
May 2020118,401
June 2020118,620
July 2020121,826
August 2020121,899
September 2020124,030
October 2020126,166
November 2020127,553
December 2020129,604
January 2021127,840
February 2021130,358
March 2021130,694
April 2021133,409
May 2021131,649
June 2021134,668
July 2021135,275
August 2021135,945
September 2021135,424
October 2021135,012
November 2021136,431
December 2021135,093
January 2022135,533
February 2022135,383
March 2022136,318
April 2022139,909
May 2022140,384
June 2022143,522
July 2022144,143
August 2022144,042
September 2022143,193
October 2022141,459
November 2022146,301
December 2022147,694
January 2023148,325
February 2023145,785
March 2023143,941
April 2023144,221
May 2023145,474
June 2023146,198
July 2023147,398
August 2023149,563
September 2023152,654
October 2023153,115
November 2023148,726
December 2023145,283
January 2024144,566
February 2024146,369
March 2024147,794
April 2024147,440
May 2024147,938
June 2024148,430
July 2024149,449
August 2024149,231
September 2024149,945
October 2024153,163
November 2024155,865
December 2024152,999
January 2025149,357
February 2025147,976
March 2025153,110
April 2025154,058
May 2025153,515
June 2025153,928
July 2025153,355
August 2025156,563
September 2025154,779
October 2025158,365
November 2025159,338
December 2025161,417
January 2026161,353
February 2026159,393
March 2026157,710
April 2026157,922
May 2026159,287
June 2026161,486
July 2026161,559
Source →

People living in the area

151,255

Mid-2025 · South Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£162,000

July 2026 · South Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £161,559.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£743

August 2026 · South Tyneside council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.9% to 29.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.9% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon to 29.2% in West Park — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleadon Village & East Boldon5.9%2243,766
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor7.1%2413,408
Hebburn South7.4%2833,813
Fellgate & Hedworth8.1%2693,340
Whitburn & Marsden8.2%2703,306
Harton8.7%3063,536
Bede8.9%3013,401
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown9.6%3763,910
Whiteleas10.2%3733,655
Primrose11.7%4623,950
Boldon Colliery12.3%4974,041
Monkton13.6%5313,899
Biddick & All Saints14.9%6134,101
Hebburn North15.8%6624,198
Simonside & Rekendyke19.3%9004,674
Westoe20%7413,705
Beacon & Bents23.1%9033,902
West Park29.2%1,0833,710
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon to 10.2% in Simonside & Rekendyke — a gap of 6.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cleadon Village & East Boldon3.3%2888,619
Westoe6.2%4707,524
Hebburn South6.6%5688,620
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown6.7%5768,611
Hebburn North6.7%6389,474
Whitburn & Marsden6.9%4987,174
Boldon Colliery7.4%6558,843
West Park7.5%5487,261
Beacon & Bents7.6%6368,347
Harton7.6%6047,901
Fellgate & Hedworth7.7%5687,353
Monkton8.1%6798,423
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor8.4%6407,610
Whiteleas8.8%6927,863
Bede9.1%6877,532
Biddick & All Saints9.4%8529,033
Primrose9.5%8128,559
Simonside & Rekendyke10.2%9349,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 27.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Hebburn North to 27.9% in Cleadon Village & East Boldon — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hebburn North14.5%1,3749,458
Biddick & All Saints15.3%1,3849,025
Simonside & Rekendyke17%1,5519,115
Bede18.3%1,3797,545
Hebburn South18.7%1,6158,618
Primrose18.8%1,6088,543
Beacon & Bents19%1,5888,361
West Park20.3%1,4757,252
Boldon Colliery20.7%1,8338,837
Whiteleas20.8%1,6387,863
Cleadon Park & Harton Moor22.1%1,6737,586
Monkton22.5%1,8978,430
Fellgate & Hedworth23.3%1,7127,360
Horsley Hill & Westoe Crown24.1%2,0748,596
Harton24.5%1,9307,893
Westoe24.7%1,8617,544
Whitburn & Marsden25.8%1,8527,170
Cleadon Village & East Boldon27.9%2,4058,628
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Measure the completed heat network’s performance

Jarrow has an operating heat network serving public buildings.

Proposed response: Publish connected buildings and actual energy use.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

An occupied neighbourhood still has construction around it

Holborn has occupied phases alongside continuing development.

Proposed response: Keep resident access and construction information clear.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

South Shields

Tyne Coast College town-centre campus

The programme relocates college facilities, restores Barrington Street property and improves surrounding spaces.

Campus development programme · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Tyneside Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Tyneside Council | Capital and Investment Strategy 2026-2031 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Link the college move to local work and services →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

South Shields

Holborn Riverside housing

Site preparation and earlier housing phases are complete, while the final residential phase was starting in 2026.

Earlier phases occupied; final phase in delivery · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Tyneside Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Tyneside Council | Medium Term Financial Plan 2026 - 2031 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

An occupied neighbourhood still has construction around it →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Jarrow

Viking Energy Network

The completed network supplies heat to public buildings using heat drawn from the River Tyne.

Operational in the reviewed performance report · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Tyneside Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Tyneside Council Performance Update | Quarter 3 / October to December 2023 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Measure the completed heat network’s performance →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.